`571-272-7822
[…] `
`ANDERSON, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
` DECISION
`Petitioner’s Motion for Pro Hac Vice Admission of K. Patrick Herman
`37 C.F.R. § 42.10
`
`
`
`Case IPR2013-00417
`Patent 8,036,788 B2
`
`
`On April 25, 2014, Petitioner (“Toyota”) filed a motion for pro hac
`
`vice admission of K. Patrick Herman. Paper 33. The motion indicates that it
`
`is unopposed by Patent Owner. Id.
`
`
`
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`
`upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel is a
`
`registered practitioner. 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). If lead counsel is a registered
`
`practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to appear pro
`
`hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney
`
`and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the
`
`proceeding.” Id.
`
`
`
`In this proceeding, lead counsel for Toyota is A. Antony Pfeffer, a
`
`registered practitioner. Toyota’s motion relies on a declaration of K. Patrick
`
`Herman (Ex. 1018). Mr. Herman declares that he is a member in good
`
`standing of the Bar of New York. Ex. 1018 ¶ 1. Mr.