throbber
[…] `
`to the joinder statute. Under 35 U.S.C. § 315(c), “the Director, in his or her
`
`discretion, may join as a party to that inter partes review any person who properly
`
`files a petition under section 311.” (Emphasis added.) Senator Kyl addressed the
`
`meaning of the term “properly files,” stating that “time deadlines for filing
`
`petitions must be complied with in all cases.” Ex. 2004, 154 Cong. Rec. S9988
`
`(daily ed. Sep. 27, 2008). Section 315(c) is consistent with this view because it
`
`requires compliance with § 311, which in turn requires compliance with the other
`
`provisions of Title 35, Chapter 31 of the U.S. Code, including the timeliness
`
`provisions. 35 U.S.C. § 311 (“Subject to the provisions of this chapter, a person
`
`who is not the owner of a patent may file with the Office a petition to institute an
`
`inter partes review of the patent.”).
`
`
`
`9
`
`

`
`Case No. IPR2013-00397
`VirnetX’s Opposition to Apple’s Motion for Joinder
`
`
`The Board has recognized that § 311 limits joinder under § 315(c), but
`
`disregards the portion of § 311 that also requires compliance with other provisions
`