throbber
[…] `
`(ZEISS 1123.) Ulrich was published in 2002. (ZEISS 1118.) Asai was published in
`
`December 1993. (ZEISS 1115.)
`
`2. October 9, 2003, is the Earliest Priority Date to which
`the Omura Patent is Entitled
`
`Omura PCT claims benefit of three earlier filed Japanese applications: JP
`
`2003-128154, filed on May 6, 2003 (ZEISS 1107); JP 2003-350647, filed on Octo-
`
`ber 9, 2003 (ZEISS 1108); and JP 2003-364596, filed on October 24, 2003 (ZEISS
`
`1109). However, as explained below, the Challenged Claims are not entitled to the
`
`benefit of the May 6, 2003, priority date.
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. 119 (a), the claims in a U.S. application are entitled to the
`
`benefit of a foreign priority date or the filing date of a provisional application if the
`
`
`2 Under 35 U.S.C. § 119(a), “no patent shall be granted on any application for pa-
`
`tent for an invention which had been patented or described in a printed publication
`
`in any country more than one year before the date of the actual filing of the appli-
`
`cation in this country,” which is May 6, 2004, for the Omura Patent, the filing date
`
`of Omura PCT.
`
`
`
`

`

`Petition for IPR of US 7,348,575
`Page 18
`corresponding foreign application or provisional application supports the claims in
`