throbber
[…] `
`9
`
`questions. (Id.)
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`III. LEGAL STANDARD
`
`Case IPR2013-00302
`Patent No. 7,986,426
`
`
`“Leading questions should not be used on direct examination except as
`
`necessary to develop the witness’s testimony.” FED. R. EVID. 611(c).2 “The rule
`
`continues the traditional view that the suggestive powers of the leading question
`
`are as a general proposition undesirable.” Id. at Advisory Committee Notes. The
`
`Board has wide discretion to exclude evidence elicited from leading questions. See
`
`id.
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.64(c) permits a party to file a motion to exclude evidence
`
`without prior board authorization. “An objection to the admissibility of deposition
`
`evidence must be made during the deposition. Evidence to cure the objection must
`
`be provided during the deposition, unless the parties to the deposition stipulate
`
`otherwise on the deposition record.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(a).
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`2 The Federal Rules of Evidence apply to inter parties review proceedings, unless
`otherwise provided in the regulations governing inter partes reviews. 37 C.F.R. §
`42.62(a).
`
`
`
`10
`
`

`

`IV. THE BOARD SHOULD EXCLUDE DR. MELEN’S TESTIMONY