throbber
[…] `
`art. For the reasons set forth below and in Warsaw’s motion to exclude, the
`
`challenged NuVasive evidence should be excluded.
`
`A. Exhibits 1001 (pp. 54-85) and 1014: The Crock Affidavit
`NuVasive does not dispute that it failed to address the relevance of the
`
`Crock Affidavit in its petition, as required by 35 U.S.C. §§ 42.22 and 42.104.
`
`NuVasive instead argues that “the purpose of a motion to exclude is not to argue
`
`rules violations.” (Paper 59 at 5.) NuVasive is wrong. A motion to exclude may
`
`challenge the admissibility of evidence. 37 C.F.R. 42.64; 77 Fed. Reg. 48756,
`
`48768 (Aug. 14, 2012). And Section 42.61 states that “[e]vidence that is not taken,
`
`sought, or filed in accordance with this subpart is not admissible.” NuVasive’s
`
`improperly submitted evidence is the proper subject of this motion.
`
`NuVasive then argues that the Crock Affidavit was submitted to rebut Dr.
`
`Sachs’ testimony on the state of the art in 1995. But NuVasive mischaracterizes
`