throbber
[…] `
`2013) (Exhibit 1017). Patent Owner objects to the Reply’s reference to these
`
`exhibits on at least the following grounds:
`
` The exhibits are irrelevant (FRE 401);
`
` The exhibits are unduly prejudicial and confuse the issues (FRE 403);
`
` The exhibits exceed the scope allowed for reply evidence under
`
`Section I of the Office Patent Trial Practice Guide, which requires that
`
`reply evidence be responsive to the corresponding opposition and not
`
`
`
`

`

`present new evidence that could have been presented earlier. See 77
`
`Fed. Reg. 48756, 48767; see also 37C.F.R. § 42.23 (requiring that a
`
`reply may only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding
`
`opposition); and
`
` The Reply exceeds the permissible scope of a reply paper under 37
`
`C.F.R. §42.23(b) (“A reply may only respond to arguments raised in
`
`the corresponding opposition or patent owner response.”).
`
`Patent Owner therefore requests that the Patent Trial and Appeal Board
`
`refuse to consider the Reply and the aforementioned exhibits in accordance with
`
`the guidance provided in the Office Patent Trial Practice Guide. Patent Owner
`