throbber
[…] `
`shut, fully or partially, in accordance with signals produced by decoding a video
`
`signal. Such an element is not rendered obvious by a device that 1) does not shut
`
`out light, 2) is not a matrix of light shutters, or 3) is not controlled by a video
`
`controller.
`
`Xilinx fails to prove any disclosure or combination of disclosures that
`
`amount to a “light-shutter matrix system” or a “video controller” that is “adapted
`
`for controlling” such a “light-shutter matrix system,” as in the ‘334 patent. In
`
`other words, Xilinx has not carried its burden. Cf. 37 C.F.R. § 42.20(c). (“The
`
`moving party has the burden of proof to establish that it is entitled to the requested
`
`relief.”); Scripps Research Institute v. Nemerson, 72 USPQ2d 1122, 1123 (BPAI
`
`2004) (“The responsibility for developing and explaining the record for an issue
`
`rests with the movant, not with the Board.”)
`
`4831-3635-4322.6
`
`
`
`9
`
`

`

`
`III. CLAIM CONSTRUCTION
`
`IPR2013-00112