`By: Robert G. Mukai, Esq.
[…] `
`power. This understanding would have further inclined one of ordinary skill in the
`
`art away from thinking outside the data signal box and in the direction of using a
`
`current as part of the solution to the problem.
`
`
`III. The Petition should be denied because it does not provide constructions
`for key terms of the challenged claims, including the key relative phrase
`“low level current.”
`
`
`
`A. A petition for Inter Partes Review must both (a) identify how the
`challenged claims are to be construed, and (b) apply the construed
`claims to the asserted prior art references.
`
`
`Sections 312(a)(3) and (4) of Title 35 require that the petition identify “with
`
`particularity each claim challenged [and] the grounds on which the challenge to
`
`each claim is based,” and that the petition provide “such other information as the
`
`Director may require by regulation.” 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) and (4).
`
`The Director has required by regulation that a petition must: “[p]rovide a
`
`statement of the precise relief requested for each claim challenged. The statement