`IPR2013-00092
[…] `
`material in the inter partes review if Mr. Dovel is allowed to serve as counsel of
`
`record and take an active role in drafting claim amendments, taking depositions,
`
`presenting oral arguments, and other activities in connection with the proceeding.
`
`Given this serious risk and the restrictions of the Stipulated Protective Order, the
`
`Motion fails to establish good cause for Mr. Dovel’s admission.
`
`
`
`6
`
`
`
`
`
`B.
`
`The Motion Fails to Demonstrate Mr. Dovel’s “Established
`Familiarity” with the Subject Matter Involved in this Inter Partes
`Review
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c), a pro hac vice motion “may be granted upon
`
`showing that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney and has an established
`
`familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the proceeding.” (Emphasis added.)
`
`The Motion fails to make such a showing.
`
`The Motion describes Mr. Dovel’s general litigation experience as well as
`
`his experience litigating the ’930 patent in the current Litigation and prior
`
`litigations.