`571-272-7822
[…] `admission of Mr. Robert Galvin. Paper 42.2 EMC provides an affidavit
`from Mr. Galvin in support of its motion. Ex. 1073.3 In a separate
`correspondence with the Board, Patent Owner PersonalWeb Technologies,
`LLC (“PersonalWeb”) indicated that it would not oppose EMC’s pro hac
`vice motion. For the reasons stated below, EMC’s motion is granted.
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`“upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be
`a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may
`impose.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). For example, where the lead counsel is a
`registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to
`appear pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in
`the proceeding.” Id. In authorizing motions for pro hac vice admission, the
`Board requires the moving party to provide a statement of facts showing
`there is good cause for the Board to recognize counsel pro hac vice and an
`affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking to appear. Papers 9 and 32