`571-272-7822
[…] `In support of its request, EMC argues that the continuing applications may
`be used as a basis to present patentably indistinct claims which would be
`inconsistent with 37 C.F.R. § 42.73(d)(3)(i), and circumvent 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.121(a)(3), which merely permits the patent owner to propose a reasonable
`number of substitute claims in a motion to amend claims. (Pet. 1.) We are not
`persuaded by EMC’s arguments because EMC fails to recognize that an inter
`partes review merely involves a review of the involved patent, rather than a
`family of patents and applications. See e.g., 35 U.S.C. 311(b) (“A petitioner in an
`inter partes review may request to cancel as unpatentable 1 or more claims of a
`patent.” Emphasis added.)
`
`
`2 For the purpose of clarity and expediency, IPR2013-00083 is representative and
`all citations are to IPR2013-00083 unless otherwise noted.
`3 A party requesting relief ordinarily must seek Board authorization to file a