`571-272-7822
[…] `proceeding, but only in the situation where the involved patent is subject to the
`reexamination. However, nothing in 35 U.S.C. § 315(d) provides the Board the
`authority to take jurisdiction over related continuing applications.
`EMC’s concern that the patent owner may circumvent the result of an inter
`partes review by presenting patentably indistinct claims in other applications is
`misplaced. Each application pending before the Office has been assigned to a
`designated deciding official. More importantly, the Director has delegated his or
`her authority under 35 U.S.C. § 131 (“The Director shall cause an examination to
`be made of the application . . . ”) to the Examining Corp. For each related
`continuing application, the designated patent examiner is the deciding official who
`has jurisdiction over that application. The examiner may suspend the application
`pending the outcomes of these inter partes review proceedings if the examiner