`Filed on behalf of Patent Owner Network-1 Security Solutions, Inc.
[…] `
`Petitioners filed the Mercer Report as Exhibit AV-1042 in connection with
`
`their Reply to Patent Owner’s Response (Paper 56). Of the 145-page Mercer
`
`Report, Petitioners rely on and quote a single sentence:
`
`“Neither the inventors nor the officers of Merlot were able to identify
`
`any praise or recognition for, or expression of surprise about, the
`
`invention of the ‘930 patent.”
`
`
`
`
`
`Case No. IPR2013-00071
`Patent Owner’s Motion to Exclude
`
`
`Reply at 14 (quoting Mercer Report, pages 110-111).
`
`C. Network-1’s objection.
`
`Pursuant to the requirement of 37 C.F.R. §42.64(b)(1) that “any objection
`
`must be served within five business days of service of evidence to which the
`
`objection is directed,” Network-1 timely served its Objection to the Mercer Report
`
`on October 29, 2013, five business days after its service:
`
`“The Patent Owner, Network-1, objects to the admissibility of
`
`Petitioner’s Exhibit AV-1042 (Expert Report of Melvin Mercer). The
`