throbber
[…] `
`amend, a declaration from Dr. James Knox (Exhibit 2024). Avaya objected
`
`to portions of the declaration and sought authorization to file a motion to
`
`strike, which the Board denied. Paper 75. On December 2, 2013, Patent
`
`Owner filed a replacement declaration, also as Exhibit 2024. In the
`
`replacement declaration, Dr. Knox made various additions to his testimony
`
`in the original declaration. Patent Owner did not obtain authorization from
`
`the Board to file (in addition to serving) the replacement declaration. See
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(2) (“The party relying on evidence to which an
`
`objection is timely served may respond to the objection by serving
`
`supplemental evidence within ten business days of service of the objection.”)
`
`(emphasis added).
`
`Under the particular factual circumstances of this case, we do not
`
`conclude that filing the replacement declaration is warranted at this time.
`
`Should Avaya file a motion to exclude the original declaration, and Patent
`