throbber
[…] This causes an uneven sealant,
`
`which can be seen in Scheme 2a below. Ex. 1001, ’978 patent, at col. 1, l. 62-col.
`
`3, l. 11. The APA does not disclose the use of dummy structures or any other
`
`solution to solve the problem of an uneven cell gap or to make it possible to
`
`prevent moisture from entering from the exterior. Ex. 2011, Stewart Decl., at ¶¶
`
`71-73.
`
`
`
`The ’978 Patent Is Patentable Over Sono
`
`B.
`It is respectfully submitted that the Petitioner cannot meet its burden of
`
`proving that claims 7 and 17 are obvious over Sono, especially under the
`
`requirements of 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) that a ground be “only on the basis of prior art
`
`consisting of patents or printed publications.” That is, the Petitioner relies on Dr.
`
`Hatalis’ opinions, which lack any support in the specification of Sono, rather than
`
`disclosures in Sono. Even considering Petitioner’s reliance on Dr. Hatalis, the
`
`
`
`21
`
`

`