`IPR2013-00029
[…] `
`IPR2013-00029
`U.S. Patent No. 5,632,545
`
`light shutters in the matrix is controlled to be either open or shut in accordance
`
`with a video signal. Such an element is not anticipated or rendered obvious by a
`
`device that either 1) does not shut out light, 2) is not a matrix of light shutters, or 3)
`
`is not controlled by a video controller.
`
`As will be shown, Xilinx fails to prove any disclosure or combination of
`
`disclosures that amount to a video-controlled light shutter matrix, as in the ‘545
`
`patent. In other words, Xilinx has not carried its burden. 37 C.F.R. § 42.20(c)
`
`(“The moving party has the burden of proof to establish that it is entitled to the
`
`requested relief.”).
`
`III. CLAIM CONSTRUCTION
`
`Under the Board’s rules, the Xilinx petition was required to identify “[h]ow
`
`the challenged claim is to be interpreted.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(3). Xilinx,
`
`however, did not do so. Instead, it offered a “claim analysis” said to be presented
`