throbber
[…] As discussed, if SEL determines that it will file a
`
`motion to amend, SEL must arrange a conference call soon thereafter with the
`
`Board and opposing counsel to discuss the proposed motion to amend.
`
`
`
`Motion for Additional Discovery
`
`The parties were reminded that they may agree to additional discovery
`
`between themselves and only if they disagree is it necessary to seek Board
`
`authorization to file a motion for additional discovery. 37 CFR § 42.51(b)(2). The
`
`parties could not agree to the additional discovery listed per SEL’s motions list
`
`(Nos. 2 and 3), and therefore SEL requests authorization to file a motion for
`
`additional discovery.
`
`During the call, the Board explained that a party moving for additional
`
`discovery “must show that such additional discovery is in the interests of justice.”
`
`See 35 U.S.C. § 316(a)(5) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.51(b)(2). Based on the facts
`
`presented during the initial conference call, the Board authorized SEL to file a
`
`single motion for discovery of (1) the information described in the second, third,
`