throbber
[…] `Exhibits Submitted in Support of Patent Owner Response
`
`Declaration of Patrick M. Bible Providing Supplemental Evidence in
`Response to Petitioner’s Rule 42.64(b)(1) Objections to Exhibits
`Submitted in Support of Patent Owner Response
`
`
`
`v
`
`

`
`Patent Owner’s Opposition to Petitioner’s Motion To Exclude Evidence IPR2012-00042
`
`
`
`Patent Owner Mentor Graphics Corporation opposes Petitioner’s motion to exclude
`
`evidence on the grounds set forth herein.
`
`I. PETITIONER WAIVED OBJECTIONS TO EVIDENCE IT NOW SEEKS TO EXCLUDE
`A. EXHIBITS 2030, 2031 AND 2033
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(a), “[a]n objection to the admissibility of deposition
`
`evidence must be made during the deposition.” No relevance objection was made to Patent
`
`Owner’s Exhibits 2030 and 2031 at the deposition of Petitioner’s declarant Dr. Brad
`
`Hutchings where the exhibits were introduced. Moreover, 37 C.F.R. § 42.64(b)(1) requires
`
`service of any objections “within five business days of service of evidence to which the
`
`objection is directed.” Patent Owner filed and served Exhibits 2030, 2031 and 2033 with its
`
`Reply (Paper No. 39) in support of its motion to amend on September 26, 2013. Petitioner
`
`first served objections to Exhibits 2030, 2031 and 2033 on Saturday, October 5, 2013 (see
`