throbber
[…] `than “a reasonable likelihood” that the challenged claims are unpatentable. 35
`U.S.C. § 314(a). The fact that the ’191 patent served as the basis for rejection
`during prosecution (discussed supra section IV.B) should not preclude institution
`of an inter partes review because Petitioner is presenting the ’191 patent in a new
`light.
`
`Although no statute or case is directly on point for inter partes review,
`analogous statutory and case law is clear that so-called “old art” may serve as the
`basis for reexamination. Title 35 U.S.C. § 312(a), as amended on September 16,
`2011 by the America Invents Act, explicitly states that “[a] showing that there is a
`reasonable likelihood that the requester would prevail with respect to at least 1 of
`the claims challenged in the [inter partes reexamination] request is not precluded
`by the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously cited by or to the
`
`OHSUSA:751803920.2
`
`11
`
`

`

`Inter Partes Review of U.S. Pat. 6,947,882
`
`Office or considered by the Office.” Similarly, under pre-September 16, 2011
`inter partes reexamination law, “old art” could establish a substantial new question
`See, e.g., MPEP § 2616 (“The substantial new question of
`of patentability.
`patentability [for inter partes reexamination] may be based on art previously