throbber
[…] `section 1295(a)(4)(A) of title 28, United States Code, as in
`effect on September 15, 2012, shall apply to interference pro-
`ceedings that are declared after September 15, 2012, under
`section 135 of title 35, United States Code, as in effect before
`the effective date under section 3(n) of the Leahy-Smith
`America Invents Act. The Patent Trial and Appeal Board may
`be deemed to be the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences
`for purposes of such interference proceedings.
`(1) PATENT AND TRADEMARK PUBLIC ADVISORY COMMITTEES.—
`(1) IN GENERAL—Section 5(a) of title 35, United States
`Code, is amended—
`(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “Members of” and
`all that follows through “such appointments.” and inserting
`the following: “In each year, 3 members shall be appointed
`to each Advisory Committee for 3-year terms that shall
`begin on December 1 of that year. Any vacancy on an
`Advisory Committee shall be filled within 90 days after
`it occurs. A new member who is appointed to fill a vacancy
`shall be appointed to serve for the remainder of the prede-
`cessor’s term.”;
`
`35 USC 135 note.
`
`Applicability.
`35 USC 135 note.
`
`Appointment.
`Time period.
`Effective date.
`Deadline.
`
`

`

`PUBLIC LAW 112—274—JAN. 14, 2013
`
`126 STAT. 2459
`
`(B) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the fol-
`lowing: