throbber
[…] `under paragraph (3) shall have remedy” and inserting “the
`Director’s decision on the applicant’s request for reconsider-
`ation under paragraph (3)(B)(ii)
`shall have exclusive
`remedy”; and
`(B) by striking “the grant of the patent” and inserting
`“the date of the Director’s decision on the applicant’s
`request for reconsideration”.
`(i) IMPROPER APPLICANT.—Section 373 of title 35, United States Repeal.
`Code, and the item relating to that section in the table of sections
`for chapter 37 of such title, are repealed.
`(j) FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT CLARIFICATIONS.—Section 42(c)(3)
`of title 35, United States Code, is amended—
`(1) in subparagraph (A)—
`(A) by striking “sections 41, 42, and 376,” and inserting
`“this title,”; and
`(B) by striking “a share of the administrative costs
`of the Office relating to patents” and inserting “a propor-
`tioiliate share of the administrative costs of the Office”;
`an
`(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking “a share of the adminis-
`trative costs of the Office relating to trademarks” and inserting
`“a proportionate share of the administrative costs of the Office”.