throbber
[…] `the requirements of subsection (e) no later than the date on which
`the issue fee for the patent is paid.”; and
`(2)
`in subsection (g)(1), by striking “who claims” and
`inserting “that claims”.
`(g) TRAVEL EXPENSES AND PAYMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE 35 USC2note.
`JUDGES.—Notwithstanding section 35 of the Leahy-Smith America Effective date.
`Invents Act (35 U.S.C. 1 note), the amendments made by section
`21 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (Public Law 112—
`29; 125 Stat. 335) shall be effective as of September 16, 2011.
`(h) PATENT TERM ADJUSTMENTS—Section 154(b) of title 35,
`United States Code, is amended—
`(1) in paragraph (1)—
`(A) in subparagraph (A)(i)(II), by striking “on which
`an international application fulfilled the requirements of
`section 371 of this title” and inserting “of commencement
`of the national stage under section 371 in an international
`application”; and
`(B) in subparagraph (B), in the matter preceding clause
`(i), by striking “the application in the United States” and
`inserting “the application under section 111(a)
`in the