throbber
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.71
`
`

`

`DER2016-00001
`Petitioner Application No. 14/882,973
`Respondent Patent No. 9,758,082 B2
`
`
`
` On October 15, 2015, Petitioner filed a petition (Paper 1) based upon
`
`Application No. 14/882,973 (“Petitioner’s ’973 application”) to institute a
`
`derivation proceeding under 35 U.S.C. § 135, with respect to Application
`
`No. 14/249,420 (“Respondent’s ’420 application”), which has been
`
`published as Patent Application Publication No. 2014/0305769 A1
`
`(Respondent’s ’769 publication), and issued as Patent No. 9,758,082
`
`(“Respondent’s ’082 patent”).
`
`35 U.S.C. § 135 (a)(1) (2012) provides, in pertinent part, that
`
`“Whenever the Director determines that a petition filed under this subsection
`
`demonstrates that the standards for instituting a derivation proceeding are
`
`met, the Director may institute a derivation proceeding.” This statute uses
`
`language similar to that which was used granting the Director discretion to
`
`institute interference proceedings, as found in the prior version of 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 135(a) (2011), which provides that “Whenever an application is made for a
`
`patent which, in the opinion of the Director, would interfere with any
`
`pending application, or with any unexpired patent, an interference may be
`
`declared . . . .” It has long been determined that a party does not have a right
`
`to have the Director declare an interference. United States ex rel. Troy
`
`Laundry Machinery Co. v. Robertson, 6 F.2d 714, 715 (D.C. Cir. 1925).
`
`The Director has stated pertaining to derivation proceedings that:
`