`571-272-7822
[…] `ARBES, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review
`35 U.S.C. § 324
`
`I.
`INTRODUCTION
`A. Background and Summary
`Petitioner GAIN Capital Holdings, Inc. filed a Petition (Paper 2,
`“Pet.”) requesting a covered business method (“CBM”) patent review of
`claims 1–7 of U.S. Patent No. 8,392,311 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’311 patent”)
`pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 321(a). Patent Owner OANDA Corporation filed a
`Preliminary Response (Paper 8, “Prelim. Resp.”) pursuant to 35 U.S.C.
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2020-00021
`Patent 8,392,311 B2
`§ 323. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 324(a), the Director may not authorize a
`covered business method patent review unless the information in the
`petition, if unrebutted, “would demonstrate that it is more likely than not that
`at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.” For the
`reasons that follow, we do not institute a covered business method patent
`review.
`
`
`B. Related Matters
`Petitioner states that the ’311 patent is asserted in OANDA Corp. v.
`GAIN Capital Holdings, Inc., No. 2:20-cv-5784 (D.N.J.), and related to two