throbber
[…] `CBM2020-00023 (Patent 7,496,534 B2)
`
`
`In each of the instant proceedings, Patent Owner filed a motion
`requesting pro hac vice admission of Erik Dykema, along with a supporting
`declaration from Mr. Dykema.2 Petitioner did not oppose the motions within
`the requisite time period. For the reasons stated below, Patent Owner’s
`motions are granted.
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`“upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be
`a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may
`impose.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). For example, where the lead counsel is a
`registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to
`appear pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in
`the proceeding.” Id. In authorizing motions for pro hac vice admission, the
`Board requires the moving party to provide a statement of facts showing
`there is good cause for the Board to recognize counsel pro hac vice and an
`affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking to appear. Paper 3, 2