throbber
[…] `application filed before March 16, 2013, the pre-AIA version of 35 U.S.C. §
`103 applies.
`4 U.S. Patent Publication No. US 2004/0236632 A1, published Nov. 25,
`2004 (“Maritzen,” CBM2018-00024, Ex. 1215).
`5 U.S. Patent Publication No. US 2004/0107170 A1, published Jun. 3, 2004
`(“Labrou,” CBM2018-00024, Ex. 1216).
`3
`
`

`

`CBM2019-00025
`Patent 8,577,813
`
`stated in our Decision on Institution in CBM2018-00024, we determine
`institution is warranted here. See generally Apple Inst.
`Having determined that institution is warranted, we consider
`Petitioner’s Motion for Joinder. Section 325(c) provides, in relevant part,
`that “[i]f more than 1 petition for a post-grant review under this chapter is
`properly filed against the same patent and the Director determines that more
`than 1 of these petitions warrants the institution of a post-grant review under
`section 324, the Director may consolidate such reviews into a single post-
`grant review.” When determining whether to grant a motion for joinder we
`consider factors such as timing and impact of joinder on the trial schedule,
`cost, discovery, and potential simplification of briefing. See Kyocera Corp.
`v. SoftView, LLC, Case IPR2013-00004, slip op. at 4 (PTAB Apr. 24, 2013)