throbber
[…] `“Sur-Reply”), pursuant to our authorization (Paper 8). Patent Owner also
`provided, with its Preliminary Response, evidence that it filed with the
`Office a statutory disclaimer of claims 3, 5, 7, 12, 14, and 16 of the
`’792 patent pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 1.321(a). See Prelim. Resp. 10–11;
`Ex. 2001, 380. Accordingly, no covered business method patent review will
`be instituted for claims 3, 5, 7, 12, 14, and 16. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.207(e).
`For the remaining claims 1, 2, 4, 6, 8–11, 13, 15, 17, and 18, we
`determine whether to institute a covered business method patent review
`under 35 U.S.C. § 324.1 Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 324(a), the Director may
`not authorize a covered business method patent review unless the
`information in the petition, if unrebutted, “would demonstrate that it is more
`likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.” For the reasons that follow, we have decided not to institute
`a covered business method patent review.
`
`
`
`
`1 See Office Patent Trial Practice Guide, 77 Fed. Reg. 48,756, 48,764–65
`(Aug. 14, 2012) (“[A] patent owner may file a statutory disclaimer of one or