throbber
[…] `
`translation must be filed with the document.” The record lacks such an affidavit
`
`under Rule 42.63(b) attesting to the accuracy because Mr. Cohen, on information
`
`and belief, did not translate the Japanese language TSE into English, has not stated
`
`that he reviewed or edited the English translation, thereby demonstrating his lack
`
`of personal knowledge regarding the matter for which he is testifying. See FRE
`
`602 (requiring personal knowledge to testify to a matter). Therefore, Exhibit 1016
`
`is noncompliant with 37 C.F.R. § 42.63(b). This makes Exhibit 1015 and 1017
`
`inadmissible under 37 C.F.R. § 42.61(a) (“Evidence that is not taken, sought, or
`
`filed in accordance with this subpart is not admissible.”). Furthermore, Exhibit
`
`1016 is an inherently subjective translation from Japanese to English and
`
`prejudicial and misleading under FRE 403.
`
`5
`
`

`
`Patent Owner further objects to Exhibit 1015 under FRE 403 and FRE
`
`Case CBM2016-00087
`U.S. Patent 7,412,416 B2
`
`