throbber
[…] `
` Petitioner states that “Claim 4, which depends from claim 1, adds that ‘the
`
`transaction corresponds to a financial transaction.’” (Petition at 11). However, claim
`
`5, which also depends from claim 1, adds that “the transaction corresponds to a non-
`
`financial transaction. Thus, claims 4 and 5 as a whole reemphasize that claims of
`
`the ‘432 Patent are of “general utility.”
`
`13
`
`
`
`

`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2016-00064
`U.S. Patent No. 8,266,432
`
` Although Patent Owner does not concede that any of Petitioner’s argument
`
`related to AIA §18(d)(1) are correct, to expedite and to simplify the process of the
`
`CMBR , Patent Owner filed a disclaimer of claims 4 and 29 under 37 C.F.R. 1.321
`
`on August 3, 2016. See Exhibit 2001.
`
` Under 35 U.S.C. 253, “Such disclaimer shall be in writing and recorded in the
`
`Patent and Trademark Office, and it shall thereafter be considered as part of the
`
`original patent to the extent of the interest possessed by the disclaimant and by
`
`those claiming under him.” (emphasis added). Accordingly, the disclaimer of claims
`
`4 and 29 must be treated as if the ‘432 Patent never had them. Without claims 4 and
`
`29, it is further ensured that Petitioner has failed to point to any language in the
`
`claims relating to a financial product or service.