throbber
[…] `
`subject matter, the double-patenting rejection necessarily put the PO on notice in
`
`acknowledging both the existence of the ’400 App. and the potential relationship to
`
`the application being examined. PO was required to examine the ’400 App. on the
`
`merits in order to support the terminal disclaimer that it filed in that case. 1041. PO’s
`
`failure to contemporaneously declare priority by amending its priority claim repre-
`
`sents a tacit admission of lacking priority, and waiver of such a priority claim. See
`
`U.S.C. § 120 (“The Director may consider the failure to submit such an amendment
`
`within that time period as a waiver of any benefit under this section.”).
`
`It difficult to understand how the “discovery” of the ’400 App. is “uninten-
`
`tionally delayed” or in “good faith” in view of this prosecution before the Office,
`
`much less PO’s more recent activity before the Office. For example, PO earlier filed
`