`Patent 8,266,432
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`CBM2016-00064
`Patent 8,266,432
`
`
`
`
`36137-0007CP2
`
`PO’s Opposition (Opp’n) to Petitioner’s Motion to Exclude (Mot.) fails to
`
`address the evidentiary issues concerning Ex. 2008 and Ex. 2010. The Opp’n also
`
`mischaracterizes the Mot. as a request to invalidate Ex. 2008. Petitioner’s Mot.
`
`should be granted.
`
`I. PO’s Opp’n Does Not Seek To Address Evidentiary Issues Raised By Mot.
`PO asserts that “the COC is not evidence that is subject to exclusion” be-
`
`cause “the COC is part of the ‘432 Patent itself.” Opp’n at 1. PO misses the point.
`
`35 U.S.C. 255, as cited by PO, states: “Such patent, together with the certificate,
`
`shall have the same effect and operation in law on the trial of actions for causes
`
`thereafter arising as if the same had been originally issued in such corrected
`
`form.” Id. (emphasis added). Trial institution was on 9/21/2016, more than two
`
`months before PO sought to enter the COC (Ex. 2008) on 12/5/2016. Paper 14.
`
`The instituted trial is not a cause arising thereafter, as required by 35 U.S.C. 255.
`