throbber
[…] `Petitioner also contends that “the ’970 Patent discloses that financial and
`advertising information is incorporated with the claimed transmission of
`
`6
`
`

`
`CBM2016-00062
`Patent 6,771,970 B1
`
`location information, confirming that claim 4 of the ’970 Patent is incidental
`or complementary to the financial activity of product or service sales.” Pet.
`15 (citing Ex. 1001, 5:3–42).
`Patent Owner disagrees and contends that “as a consequence of the
`disclaimer, the Board cannot base its determination on whether or not to
`institute a trial on claim 4.” Prelim. Resp. 12–13 (citing C.F.R. § 42.207(e)
`(“[n]o post-grant review will be instituted based on disclaimed claims”) and
`Great West Casualty Company v. Intellectual Ventures II, CBM2015-00171,
`slip op. at 7 (PTAB Feb. 9, 2016) (disclaimed claims 1–10 not subject to
`consideration of CBM eligibility).
`We agree with Patent Owner. Although previous non-precedential