`George S. Haight IV, Reg. No. 54,146
[…] It is a petitioner’s
`
`“burden to show that [a patent] is not for a technological invention.” E*Trade Fin.
`
`Corp. v. Droplets, Inc., CBM2014-00123, Paper 15 at 10 (PTAB Oct. 30, 2014)
`
`“(denying CBM review because petitioner failed to show that the patent was not
`
`for a technological invention); see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.304(a) and Office Trial
`
`Practice Guide, 77 Fed. Reg. at 48763-64.
`
`VII. CLAIM 4 IS NOT SUBJECT TO CONSIDERATION OF MEETING
`THE CBM REQUIREMENTS
`
`Patent Owner has filed a statutory disclaimer of claim 4 pursuant to 37
`
`C.F.R. § 1.321(a). Ex. 2001. As a consequence of the disclaimer, the Board
`
`cannot base its determination on whether or not to institute a trial on claim 4. See
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.207(e) (“[n]o post-grant review will be instituted based on
`
`disclaimed claims.”); Great West Casualty Company v. Intellectual Ventures II,
`
`12
`
`
`
`
`CBM2015-00171, Paper 10 at 7 (PTAB Feb. 9, 2016) (determining that disclaimed
`
`CBM2016-00062
`Patent 6,771,970
`
`claims are not subject to consideration of meeting CBM requirements); see also,
`
`Guinn v.