throbber
[…] `
`must be filed with the document.” The record lacks such an affidavit under Rule
`
`42.63(b) attesting to its accuracy because Mr. Cohen, on information and belief,
`
`did not translate the Japanese language TSE into English, has not stated that he
`
`reviewed or edited the English translation, thereby demonstrating his lack of
`
`personal knowledge regarding the matter for which he is testifying. See FRE 602
`
`(requiring personal knowledge to testify to a matter). Therefore, Exhibit 1018 is
`
`noncompliant with 37 C.F.R. § 42.63(b). This makes Exhibits 1016 and 1017
`
`inadmissible under 37 C.F.R. § 42.61(a) (“Evidence that is not taken, sought, or
`
`filed in accordance with this subpart is not admissible.”). Furthermore, Exhibit
`
`1017 is an inherently subjective translation from Japanese to English and
`
`prejudicial and misleading under FRE 403.
`
`4
`
`

`
`Patent Owner further objects to Exhibit 1016 under FRE 403 and FRE
`
`Case CBM2016-00054
`U.S. Patent 7,693,768 B2
`
`