`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`CBM2016-00054
`Patent 7,693,768 B2
`
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`A. Background
`IBG LLC, Interactive Brokers, LLC, TradeStation Group, Inc., and
`TradeStation Securities, Inc. (collectively, “Petitioner”), filed a Petition
`requesting covered business method patent review of claims 1–23 (the
`“challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 7,693,768 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’768
`patent”). Paper 4 (“Pet.”). Trading Technologies International, Inc. (“Patent
`Owner”) did not file a Preliminary Response.
`We have authority to determine whether to institute a covered
`business method review under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.”
`Upon consideration of the Petition, we determine that Petitioner has
`demonstrated that it is more likely than not that the challenged claims are
`unpatentable. Accordingly, we institute a covered business method review
`of claims 1–23 of the ’768 patent.
`
`B. Related Proceedings