`Trials@uspto.gov
[…] `
`Cir. 2013) (en banc)) (Chief Judge Rader, and Judges Linn, Moore, and O'Malley,
`
`concluding that “any attack on an issued patent based on a challenge to the
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`Case CBM2012-00007
`Patent 5,361,201
`
`
`eligibility of the subject matter must be proven by clear and convincing evidence,”
`
`and Judges Lourie, Dyk, Prost, Reyna, and Wallach, concluding that a statutory
`
`presumption of validity applies when § 101 is raised as a basis for invalidity in
`
`district court proceedings.)). In denying Petitioner’s motion for judgment as a
`
`matter of law under 35 U.S.C. § 101, the District Court stated only that Petitioner
`
`failed to show that claims 1 and 10 of the ’201 Patent do not cover a “new and
`
`useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and
`
`useful improvement thereof.” Ex. 2039, 2. The District Court’s decision applied
`
`the clear and convincing evidence standard to the facts underlying its
`
`determination of law when denying Petitioner’s motion for summary judgment and
`
`motion for judgment as a matter of law that the claims of the ’201 Patent do not
`