`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `(cid:3)
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`A. Background
`IBG LLC, Interactive Brokers LLC, TradeStation Group, Inc.,
`TradeStation Securities, Inc., TradeStation Technologies, Inc., and IBFX,
`INC. (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a Petition on September 11, 2015
`requesting covered business method patent review of claims 1–28 (the
`“challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 7,676,411 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’411
`patent”). Paper 7 (“Pet.”). On December 30, 2015, Trading Technologies
`International, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 22
`(“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.”
`Upon consideration of the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`determine that Petitioner has demonstrated that it is more likely than not that
`the challenged claims are unpatentable. Accordingly, we institute a covered
`business method review of claims 1–28 of the ’411 patent.