`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`translation must be filed with the document.” The record lacks such an affidavit
`
`under Rule 42.63(b) attesting to the accuracy because Mr. Cohen: (1) incorrectly
`
`refers to “2014.05.19 - 1003 – TSE” as an English translation; and (2) on
`
`information and belief, he did not, himself, translate the Japanese language TSE
`
`into English, thereby demonstrating his lack of personal knowledge regarding the
`
`matter for which he is testifying. See FRE 602 (requiring personal knowledge to
`
`testify to a matter). Exhibit 1006 is noncompliant with 37 C.F.R. § 42.63(b). This
`
`makes Exhibit 1010 and 1003 inadmissible under 37 C.F.R. § 42.61(a) (“Evidence
`
`that is not taken, sought, or filed in accordance with this subpart is not
`
`admissible.”). Furthermore, Exhibit 1003 is an inherently subjective translation
`
`from Japanese to English and prejudicial and misleading under FRE 403.
`
`Patent Owner further objects to Exhibit 1010 under FRE 403 and FRE
`
`1003. The copy of the Japanese language TSE document (Exhibit 1010) is illegible