`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2016-00051
`Patent 7,904,374 B2
`
`
`A. Background
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`IBG LLC, Interactive Brokers LLC, TradeStation Group, Inc., and
`
`TradeStation Securities, Inc. (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a Petition on
`
`March 29, 2016 requesting covered business method patent review of claims
`
`1–36 (the “challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 7,904,374 B2 (Ex. 1001,
`
`“the ’374 patent”). Paper 3 (“Pet.”). On July 5, 2016, Trading Technologies
`
`International, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 8
`
`(“Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”
`
`Upon consideration of the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`
`determine that Petitioner has demonstrated that it is more likely than not that
`
`the challenged claims are unpatentable. Accordingly, we institute a covered
`
`business method review of claims 1–36 of the ’374 patent.
`