throbber
[…] `
`TD Ameritrade Holding Corp., TD Ameritrade, Inc., and TD
`
`Ameritrade Online Holdings Corp. (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a
`
`Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”) on May 19, 2014, which requests review under the
`
`
`
`1
`
`IBG LLC ET AL. - EXHIBIT 1008
`
`

`
`CBM2014-00133
`Patent 7,676,411 B2
`
`transitional program for covered business method patents of U.S. Patent No.
`
`7,676,411 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’411 patent”). Trading Technologies
`
`International, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 18,
`
`“Prelim. Resp.”) on September 3, 2014. We have jurisdiction under
`
`35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that review may not be instituted “unless
`
`. . . the information presented in the petition . . . would demonstrate that it is
`
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”
`
`Petitioner challenges the patentability of claims 1–28 (“the challenged
`
`claims”) of the ’411 patent under 35 U.S.C. §§ 101 and 103. We determine
`
`that the Petition demonstrates it is more likely than not that the challenged
`