throbber
[…] `
`

`
`CBM2014-00131
`Patent 7,533,056 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`TD Ameritrade Holding Corp., TD Ameritrade, Inc., and TD
`
`Ameritrade Online Holdings Corp., (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a
`
`Petition on May 19, 2014, requesting a covered business method patent
`
`review of claims 1–15 of U.S. Patent No. 7,533,056 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’056
`
`patent”). Paper 4 (“Pet.”). In response, Trading Technologies International,
`
`Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Patent Owner Preliminary Response on
`
`September 3, 2014. Paper 17 (“Prelim. Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under
`
`35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a post-grant review may not be
`
`instituted “unless . . . the information presented in the petition . . . would
`
`demonstrate that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims
`
`challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`
`Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 324, the Board authorizes a covered business
`
`method patent review to be instituted as to claims 1–15 of the ’056 patent.
`
`A. Related Matters
`
`Petitioner and Patent Owner identify numerous related U.S. district
`
`court cases.