throbber
[…] `
`

`
`CBM2014-00136
`Patent 6,766,304 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`A. Background
`
`
`
`TD Ameritrade Holding Corp., TD Ameritrade, Inc., and TD
`
`Ameritrade Online Holdings Corp. (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a
`
`Petition (Paper 4, “Pet.”) on May 20, 2014, that requests review under the
`
`transitional program for covered business method patents of U.S. Patent No.
`
`6,766,304 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’304 patent”). Trading Technologies
`
`International, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response on
`
`September 3, 2014. Paper 18 (“Prelim. Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under
`
`35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a post-grant review may not be
`
`instituted “unless . . . the information presented in the petition . . . would
`
`demonstrate that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims
`
`challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`
`
`
`Petitioner challenges the patentability of claims 1–40 (“the challenged
`
`claims”) of the ’304 patent under 35 U.S.C. §§ 101, 102, 103. We determine
`
`that the Petition fails to demonstrate that it is more likely than not that the
`