`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2016-00032
`Patent 7,212,999 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`IBG LLC, Interactive Brokers LLC, TradeStation Group, Inc., and
`TradeStation Securities, Inc. (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a Petition
`requesting a covered business method patent review of claims 1–35 of
`U.S. Patent No. 7,212,999 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’999 patent”). Paper 1
`(“Pet.”). In response, Trading Technologies International, Inc. (“Patent
`Owner”) filed a Patent Owner Preliminary Response. Paper 12 (“Prelim.
`Resp.”).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`post-grant review may not be instituted “unless . . . the information presented
`in the petition . . . would demonstrate that it is more likely than not that at
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`For the reasons that follow, we institute a covered business method
`patent review of claims 1–35 of the ’999 patent.
`
`
`A. Related Matters
`The ’999 patent is involved in the following lawsuits: TT v. IBG LLC,
`No. 1:10-cv-00721 (N.D. Ill.) and TT v. TradeStation Securities, Inc., 1:10-