throbber
[…] `
`
`
`Page 1 of 34
`
`TRADING TECH EXHIBIT 2122
`IBG ET AL. v. TRADING TECH
`CBM2016-00032
`
`

`

`CBM2015-00161
`Patent 6,766,304 B2
`
`method patents of the AIA1 of U.S. Patent No. 6,766,304 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the
`
`’304 patent”). Petitioner challenges the patentability of claims 1–40 (“the
`
`challenged claims”) of the ’304 patent under 35 U.S.C. § 101 and 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 112, first paragraph.2 Trading Technologies International, Inc. (“Patent
`
`Owner”) filed a Revised Preliminary Response on November 30, 2015.
`
`Paper 28 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`
`post-grant review may not be instituted “unless . . . the information
`
`presented in the petition . . . would demonstrate that it is more likely than not
`
`that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`
`We determine that the Petition demonstrates that it is more likely than
`
`not that the challenged claims are unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 101, and
`
`we institute a covered business method patent review of claims 1–40 of the
`
`’304 patent.
`
`
`
`
`
`B. Related Matters
`