throbber
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`

`

`CBM2016-00009
`Patent 7,685,055 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`A. Background
`IBG LLC and Interactive Brokers LLC1 (collectively, “Petitioner”)
`
`filed a Petition (Paper 5, “Pet.”) on October 23, 2015, that requests review
`under the transitional program for covered business method patents of U.S.
`Patent No. 7,685,055 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’055 patent”). Trading
`Technologies International, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary
`Response on February 2, 2016. Paper 11 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`post-grant review may not be instituted “unless . . . the information
`presented in the petition . . . would demonstrate that it is more likely than not
`that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`
`Petitioner challenges the patentability of claims 1–19 of the ’055
`patent under 35 U.S.C. §§ 101 and 103. We determine that the Petition
`demonstrates that it is more likely than not that challenged claims 1–19 are
`unpatentable, and we institute a covered business method patent review of