`In re Application of:
[…] `
`March 2, 1999, the claims are invalid as obvious.
`
`The written record of the ’132 patent, as well as that of the ’8576 Reexamination,
`
`contains no consideration by any Examiner of whether the prior art, as currently presented and
`
`discussed, renders the claimed subject matter anticipated or obvious in view of the following art:
`
`7 An application is not entitled to the benefit of the filing date of a prior provisional application where the prior
`provisional application does not need each ofthe requirements of 35 U.S.C. § 112, 11 1. 35 U.S.C. § 119(e)(1) (“An
`application for patent filed under section 111(a) .
`.
`. of this title for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by
`the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in a provisional application filed under section 111(b) of this title .
`.
`.
`shall have the same effect .
`. ..”).
`
`35 U.S.C. § 112, 11 1 mandates that a U.S. patent application contain a “written description” of the subject matter
`latter claimed. Ariad Pharmaceuticals Inc. v. Eli Lilly & C0., 598 F.3d 1336, 94 U.S.P.Q.2d 1161 (Fed. Cir. 2010).
`