throbber
[…] `v.
` TRADING TECHNOLOGIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.
`
`Patent Owner
`_________________
`Case CBM2015-00179
`U.S. Patent 7,533,056
`_________________
`
`PATENT OWNER’S OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO STAY
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`Case CBM2015-00179
`U.S. Patent 7,533,056
`Patent Owner’s opportunity to amend its claims would be impinged if the
`
`reexamination was stayed in favor of the CBM. In contrast, Petitioners would
`
`suffer no prejudice from allowing the reexamination—a proceeding they have no
`
`present involvement in—to move forward with the CBM. Indeed, although 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.20 mandates that “[t]he moving party has the burden of proof to
`
`establish that it is entitled to the requested relief,” (emphasis added), Petitioners’
`
`do not claim any such entitlement. This alone dooms their motion.
`
`Rather than identifying even a single reason why they are entitled to the
`
`requested relief, Petitioners advocate on behalf of the USPTO—namely the CRU.
`