`571.272.7822
[…] `B.
`
`CBM2015-00170
`Patent 8,646,093 B2
`
`
`Conclusion on Standing
`4.
`For the reasons above, we determine that at least claim 1 of the ’093
`patent recites a covered business method under § 18(d)(1) of the AIA. We
`therefore find the ’093 patent is eligible for covered business method patent
`review.
`
`Ground Based on 35 U.S.C. § 101
`ServiceNow contends claims 1, 5, 10–13, and 16 are unpatentable
`under 35 U.S.C. § 101 because they are directed to ineligible subject matter.
`Pet. 35–53. BMC disputes ServiceNow’s contentions. Prelim. Resp. 18–29.
`Our analysis begins with the statute. Section 101 provides that
`“[w]hoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine,
`manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement
`thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and
`requirements of this title.” “‘In choosing such expansive terms . . . modified
`by the comprehensive ‘any,’ Congress plainly contemplated that the patent
`laws would be given wide scope.’” Bilski v. Kappos, 561 U.S. 593, 601
`(2010) (quoting Diamond v. Chakrabarty, 447 U.S. 303, 308 (1980)). There