`571.272.7822
[…] `Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`Petitioner’s Motion for Pro Hac Vice Admission
`37 C.F.R. § 42.10
`
`Petitioner ServiceNow, Inc. (“ServiceNow”) filed a Petition (“Pet.”)
`(Paper 1) requesting covered business method patent review of claims 1, 5,
`10–13, and 16 of U.S. Patent No. 8,646,093 B2 (“the ’093 patent”) (Ex.
`1001) pursuant to 35 U.S.C. §§ 321–329. Patent Owner BMC Software, Inc.
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2015-00170
`Patent 8,646,093 B2
`
`
`(“BMC”) filed a Preliminary Response (“Prelim. Resp.”) (Paper 8) to the
`Petition. We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324.
`
`Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 324(a), the Director may not authorize a
`covered business method patent review unless the information in the
`petition, if unrebutted, “would demonstrate that it is more likely than not that
`at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.” For the
`reasons that follow, we institute a covered business method patent review as
`to claims 1, 5, 10–13, and 16 of the ’093 patent.
`
`
`I. BACKGROUND
`
`Related Proceedings
`A.
`The parties identify the following proceeding related to the ’093
`