`571.272.7822
[…] `
`
`
`CBM2014-00137
`Patent 7,685,055 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`A. Background
`
`
`
`TD Ameritrade Holding Corp., TD Ameritrade, Inc., and
`
`TD Ameritrade Online Holdings Corp. (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a
`
`Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”) on May 19, 2014, that requests review under the
`
`transitional program for covered business method patents of U.S. Patent No.
`
`7,685,055 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’055 patent”). Trading Technologies
`
`International, Inc. (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response on
`
`September 3, 2014. Paper 17 (“Prelim. Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under
`
`35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a post-grant review may not be
`
`instituted “unless . . . the information presented in the petition . . . would
`
`demonstrate that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims
`
`challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`
`
`
`Petitioner challenges the patentability of claims 1–19 (“the challenged
`
`claims”) of the ’055 patent under 35 U.S.C. §§ 101, 103. We determine that
`
`the Petition demonstrates that it is more likely than not that the challenged
`