throbber
[…] Ms. O’Connell cannot testify
`
`to that fact because she has no personal knowledge of Japanese-English translation
`
`or personal knowledge of the underlying source document’s content. FRE 602-604,
`
`104(b); Zhongshan Broad Ocean Motor Co., Ltd. v. Nidec Motor Corp., IPR2014-
`
`01121, Paper 20 at 11-12 (January 21, 2015) (holding that because an affidavit was
`
`not filed with a translation, the Board would not consider the reference). Without
`
`proper evidence attesting to the accuracy of the translation, the translation is
`
`inadmissible. 37 C.F.R. § 42.61(a) (“Evidence that is not taken, sought, or filed in
`
`accordance with this subpart is not admissible.”). Based on the failure to comply
`
`4
`
`

`
`Case CBM2015-00161
`U.S. Patent 6,766,304 B2
`with Rule 42.63(a) and (b), FRE 104(b), 401, 402, 602, 603, and 604, Exhibits
`
`1017 and 1018 should be excluded from the proceeding or, at a minimum, given no
`
`weight.
`