throbber
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`

`
`CBM2015-00133
`Patent 8,336,772 B2
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`A. Background
`Petitioner, Apple Inc. (“Petitioner”), filed a Petition to institute
`covered business method patent review of claims 2–4, 6, 7, 9, 11–13, 15–18,
`20, 21, 23, 24, 27–29, 31, and 33–36 of U.S. Patent No. 8,336,772 B2 (Ex.
`1001, “the ’772 patent”) pursuant to § 18 of the Leahy-Smith America
`Invents Act (“AIA”). Paper 2 (“Pet.”).1 Smartflash LLC (“Patent Owner”)
`filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 5 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324(a), which provides that a
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.”
`After considering the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`determine that the ’772 patent is a covered business method patent. We
`further determine that Petitioner has demonstrated that it is more likely than
`not that the challenged claims are unpatentable. Accordingly, we institute a