`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2015-00127
`Patent 7,334,720 B2
`
`A. Background
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Petitioner, Apple Inc. (“Apple”), filed a Petition (Paper 2, “Pet.”) to
`
`institute a covered business method patent review of claims 4–12 and 16–18
`
`(“the challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent No. 7,334,720 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the
`
`’720 patent”) pursuant to § 18 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act
`
`(“AIA”).1 Patent Owner, Smartflash LLC (“Smartflash”), filed a
`
`Preliminary Response (Paper 5, “Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324(a), which provides that a
`
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”
`
`After considering the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`
`determine that the ’720 patent is a covered business method patent. We
`
`further determine that Apple has demonstrated that it is more likely than not
`
`that challenged claims 4–12 and 16–18 are unpatentable. Accordingly, we
`