`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`
`DECISION
`Instituting Covered Business Method Patent Review
`and Granting Motion for Joinder
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`37 C.F.R. § 42.222(b)
`
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2015-00120
`Patent 8,061,598 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`Petitioner, Apple Inc. (“Apple”), filed a Petition requesting covered
`
`business method patent review of claim 7 (the “challenged claim”) of U.S.
`
`Patent No. 8,033,598 (Ex. 1001, “the ’598 patent”). Paper 2 (“Pet.”). On
`
`June 1, 2015, Patent Owner, Smartflash LLC (“Smartflash”), filed a
`
`Preliminary Response. Paper 9 (“Prelim. Resp.”).
`
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted “unless . . . it is
`
`more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.”
`
`Concurrently with its Petition, Apple filed a Motion for Joinder
`
`(Paper 3, “Mot.”), seeking to consolidate this case, under 35 U.S.C. §
`
`325(c), with the covered business method patent review in Samsung
`
`Electronics America, Inc. v. Smartflash, LLC, Case CBM2014-00193 (“the
`